Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Orphan

Yesterday I watched the premiere of Orphan which will be officially released tomorrow!


orphan-poster.jpg


I wanted to catch this movie badly after watching the trailer and seeing the poster. I have a fairly good judgement on whether I'd like the movie from the poster, i.e. I knew The Spirit, My Bloody Valentine and Vampire was gonna be lame movie by their posters. Sometimes I'm wrong, I reluctantly watched Star Trek but ended up loving it.

Chee Meng was my date and I gotta thank him for letting me grab/squeeze his arm during the movie. I was worried the movie would disappoint me by ending it without explaining anything, tragically, there are movies with crappy mysterious endings. I rate this movie 5 out of 5!

I'm not a movie critic so naturally I am impressed and entertained without picking on the little unnoticed flaws in the film. Okay, I'm getting to the storyline now...

Esther who is nine years old is acted by twelve-year old Isabelle Fuhrman is adopted from Kate and John in a Catholic orphanage. The couple decided on adoption after their third child was stillborn/miscarried, upon arriving to her new home their son Daniel unwelcomes Esther but Max, his sister, accepts her as part of the family instantly.

In school the students think Esther is a freak for the way she dresses and acts, she has unfounded maturity for a girl her age. Dangerous incidents occur more frequently in the presence of Esther except faults are pointing towards Kate which puts a strain on her marriage with John when he doesn't support her.

Secretly, Esther threatens and manipulates both Daniel and Max, nearly killing them on a few occasions also hurting others who have bullied her and murdering a nun from the orphanage to keep her secret. At the very end John realizes that Kate was telling the truth but it just might be too late to change his mind...

Yep, that's all I'm spilling. Don't read the plot in Wikipedia, spoilers! Brilliant acting by all of the main characters especially little Isabelle. Love it, watch it, adopt a child today!

No comments: